How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19177
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A employee of walmart corporation call me a negative racial

Customer Question

a employee of walmart corporation call me a negative racial statement I immediately reported the incident to the store manager in which another person heard the statement and back me up and together we told the assistant manager...can I sue walmart corp. for deformation and slander?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for trusting your question to JA today. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of law practice and over 20 years of experience in the legal field. I’m happy to be of assistance.

You can't sue Walmart for that, because Walmart didn't make the statement. For Walmart to be liable, they'd have to have put it in a commercial or something clearly indicating it or adopting it as their own statement.

You can certainly sue the individual for making the statement.

What you can do though, if Walmart does not resolve the issue with this employee to your satisfaction, is file a complaint with the EEOC in your state, alleging that Walmart did not take seriously a complaint of racial discrimination in the workplace. From that complaint a lawsuit could form.

If you have any further questions, please let me know. I invite follow up questions, so use REPLY for those. If you have no further questions then good luck going forward and please do not forget to rate my service with a three, a four or preferably a five star rating so that I receive credit for working with you today. Please rate me based on my service and not on your satisfaction with the law, which I am not in control of and I am just reporting to you. Also, feel free to request me in the future, if you have questions concerning a different matter.

Related Employment Law Questions