How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2129
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
91018665
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Asad Rahman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If being audit by nysdol ui and they want bank statement but

Customer Question

if being audit by nysdol ui and they want bank statement but ido not have the image for o
JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?
Customer: one.year is it ok?
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: restaurant business
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

I think going back 1 year should be sufficient unless they have provided some range of dates.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
they ask for statement since beginning but the business only start on april 2014
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

Then that should be sufficient. You just explain the business only came into existence in April of 2014.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i have statement since beginning but the first year have no.image of check written is ok? and we sometimes withdraw.money from account but not.business purpose do we have to explain them as well?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
why do they want to bank statement?
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

That should be sufficient but it will be up for them to determine. Have you asked your bank for help in tracking the records? I'm not sure why they want the bank statements probably just trying to see how you have been handling payroll and taxes.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
well we pay cash for employee could this be why?
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

Possibly. It's difficult to speculate what their motives might be.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it is not ok with the auditor what will happ
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
happen
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
because paying in cash will not show up on bank statement as check or anything
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

Sure, but that's still a record. Why are they auditing you?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
record?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we have a accountant that take care of it for us. i just know it is the dol ui audit
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

record of your finances.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we have record of filing tax for them and other things but our accountant took care of them technically its my father business he is just worried never happe to him before
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

I see. I think you should be ok. Provide them what you have and explain any basis for something you do not have.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
our accountant told us to write down what the check is written for if it does not show up on the statment if no image of the checks do you think it is ok
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

yes, that makes sense.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the worse came what would happen
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

They will ask for more records or allege you are hiding documents.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
what other document can they ask?
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

Payroll records. Tax returns are the typical ones.

Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

Let me know if you have any additional questions otherwise a positive rating would be greatly appreciated.