How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a copy of a "report" by my former employer makes

Customer Question

I got a copy of a "report" by my former employer makes accusations of "low emotional intelligence." I taught for this employer for over 25 years and received their Teaching Excellence award. The College hired a third party consultant who wrote the report and in the report she explicitly says that no name would be associated with statements. Yet, she erroneously quotes me in the report. Is there any basis for a libel suit?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Utah
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. What do you mean that she "erroneously quotes" you in the report? I thought the report was on you? Or, it is, but she falsies quotes by you in the report? What kind of quotes are falsified then - please be specific.

Also, when was the report MADE?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.