How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm starting a maid cleaning service in Atlanta georgia.

Customer Question

I'm starting a maid cleaning service in Atlanta georgia.
They will be hired as sub-contractors.
I wanted to know if i'm allowed to tell them to wear our company shirt and if im allowed to train them.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 10 months ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 10 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Are these going to be "sub-contractors" or "independent contractors"?

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 10 months ago.

Neither sub-contractors, nor independent contractors are going to be covered by workman's comp, but again, I would caution you as to the difference here (a maid cleaning service hiring labor as "independent contractors" is going to be a difficult sell).

If you really are subcontracting your business out to other businesses - then your subcontracting businesses should be paying for their own workman's comp for their employees. You should be getting copies of their insurance policies regularly as part of your contract rights (again, I would suggest retaining a lawyer here to help you set this up - as your business is going to run a risk of being named in a suit (even if it doesn't have liability) if your subcontractors are utilizing your uniforms, products, etc. to carry out their work on your contracts).

Related Employment Law Questions