How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I serve on a non-profit board. I don't deal directly with

Customer Question

I serve on a non-profit board. I don't deal directly with employees, but recently employees have been contacting board members asking for help because they don't trust the ED or administrative staff to help them with grievance issues. Help how can I handle this issue?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 10 months ago.

The Board should speak with the administrative staff and employees separately to determine the issue and figure out a way to resolve the employees grievances. Alternatively, the Board can delegate this duty to the CEO or President to resolve the issues. Those are the two options with the goal of resolving employee grievance issues before they become major issues affecting the entire organization.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 10 months ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 10 months ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.