How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 117441
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the safety requirements for putting in chimney

Customer Question

What are the safety requirements for putting in chimney liners for HVAC installers?
Is there any laws protecting employees from their employer threatening their jobs for refusing to go up on roofs in the winter if there is snow on them?
Also is your employer allowed to yell at you?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Actually, there are no state laws or rules for HVAC installers that would apply to working safety. Under OSHA guidelines (I said guidelines, not laws) all it says the employer only must provide for a safe work environment. There is no actual law saying an HVAC employee cannot be made to go up on the roof in the winter to do their job even if there is snow on the roof. The employer should supply or make the employee supply safety harnesses to do so or that could be deemed failure to provide a safe work environment.
Can your employer yell at you, yes, every single day they can yell at you. There is no actual law saying an employer cannot yell at or even curse at employees. The only law protecting employees says the employer cannot treat an employee differently based only on their AGE/RACE/SEX/DISABILITY/NATIONAL ORIGIN and the laws were not ever intended to create a code of civility in the workplace. See: Oncale v. Sundowner Offshore Services, 523 U.S. 75 (1998), where the US Supreme Court held just that, the employer's workplace does not have to be civil and there are no laws regarding ordinary bullying or yelling at employees.