How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am working for my employer since an year. On sept 6th i

Customer Question

JA: Hello. What do you want help with?
Customer: I am working for my employer since an year. On sept 6th i will be joining my end client as full time employee. my employer is saying that its a breech of agreement.
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: is there any such rule
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: i am from pittsburgh
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: no i havent spoken to lawyer yet
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 12 months ago.

Hello. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. I’ll be happy to help you in any way I can. This site is for educational purposes only. Sometimes - although certainly not always - experts have to give you what you deem “bad news” but that should not be a reflection of how satisfied you are with the assistance your expert provided. My goal is to make sure you are completely satisfied before you submit your rating so please let me know if you have additional questions or you need me to clarify anything If there is a delay in the time it takes me to respond it is because I am working with a customer or I am not online - but rest assured I will respond to your follow up question, if you have one. Also, occasionally I will respond from a mobile JA unit, which automatically asks you to submit a rating once I submit a response - but please don't feel like you need to do so until we are done speaking. Do you have an employment agreement with a noncompete clause?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
It says i cannot join my end client until one year after i resign.But my employer and end client do not have any contract between them. i have a prime vendor in between and he is completely fine with me working for my end client
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 12 months ago.

If you have a contract with YOUR employer that states you cant work for that end client for a year you will be in breach of your contract. I'm not sure what the prime vendor would have to do with it...

Related Employment Law Questions