How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19477
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Edited.

Customer Question

Edited for privacy.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

1.) HOW DOES SHE ENSURE SHE GETS HER DUE MONEY?

Response 1: File wage claim with California Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Labor Standards Enforcement:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/howtofilewageclaim.htm

2.) SHOULD SHE SIGN THE FURLOUGH?

Response 2: No.

3.) IS SHE STILL EMPLOYED NOW OR CAN SHE JUST FILE FOR UNEMPLOYMENT?

Response 3: She can file for unemployment because of lack of payment. She needs to make sure that she explains her circumstances for filing for unemployment: non-payment of wages by her employer. For more information, click on the link below:

http://www.edd.ca.gov/Unemployment/

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.