How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12470
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own TESCo Janitorial Company. I an 68 and need to reduce

Customer Question

I own TESCo Janitorial Company. I an 68 and need to reduce my activity on a daily basis so I am going to lease my company to a 15 year old janitorial. I will do all the billing, and receivables which are already set up in quickBooks. I will also try to increase the size of TESco by doing some selling. What this means that now I won't need my office manager of 16 years. Wonderful employee but not enough to pay her $50.000 including benefits. How I approach her with the news of being fired. TomMigchell.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

Legally speaking, employment in Kansas is "at will" absent an agreement to the contrary, which means the employment relationship can be terminated at any time, with or without advance notice, and without the payment of severance. You simply need to inform the employee you are letting them go. Legally, you can inform her in writing, over the telephone, or in person--it is completely up to you.

The above noted, for an employee of 16 years it is the decent thing to let them go in person, and to provide two weeks notice so that they have time to look for another job. It's not a legal requirement, it's just the courteous thing to do for an employee who has spent so long working for you. It would also be the decent thing to provide the employee with a letter of recommendation along with an explanation that they were let go only due to office restructuring and not because of any performance related issues.

I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further. If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.

* Disclaimer *

Just Answer is a venue for informational and educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is formed by these communications.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Were you able to view my answer? Is there anything more I can do to assist you? Please kindly let me know.....

Best,

Patrick

Related Employment Law Questions