How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 41029
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PA** we are rehabber-investors looking to re a contractor on

Customer Question

PA** we are rehabber-investors looking to hire a contractor for work on our investment property. We were told by another investor to include a clause in our contract that states we are not employers and are not liable for personal or property damage to the contractor. Is this correct? If so how do we phrase the language in our contract? and how do we release ourselves from liabilities from contractor's workers or subcontractors?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Owner is not a contractor, subcontractor, or employer and is not liable for personal or property damage to contractor, subcontractors, or employees.Contractor,subcontractors, and employees of contractor agree to hold owner harmless for any injuries or property damages and agrees that they are licensed and have the proper workers compensation coverage.Contractor releases Owner from any and all damages and injuries incurred by Contractor, subcontracotrs, or employees on the premises and assumes all liability for themselves and their employees while on said premises.

Something like this here in any contract.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks for the prompt response. our contractor states in his contract that he does not guarantee his work due to structure of house, quality of materials etc. While we understand where he is coming from, we do not want shoddy work either and want to hold him liable for work he did not do well. what phrasing should we offer in response to his terminology?
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Can you post it here so I could modify it, thanks..

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is go guarantee on any work performed on this property due to structure,materials,re used materials,etc."
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Contractor has performed the work contracted for in a professional manner and has completed it as per the terms of the contract.

Something like this maybe.