How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently fired after 11 years of service. I received

Customer Question

I was recently fired after 11 years of service. I received 10 hours vacation pay, earned 120, no severance, cobra offered and informed the company I wanted to work until full retired age, 66. I reminded my supervisor I was elgible for medicare in Aug. 2016. I was fired abruptly. do I have any employment/compensation rights to pursue? thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Can you tell me what state this is in?.Were you under a written fixed term employment contract? (i.e. a year written contract).Were you given any type of reason for your termination?. thanksBarrister
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Good evening, new expert here, as the previously expert had to step away. So I can better assist you, can you answer those same questions that the previous expert asked of you? They are important to know to best formulate an answer to you. Once you reply with this information I will respond with my answer.