How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I migrated from Guyana 24 yrs. ago. I served 26 yrs as a teacher

Customer Question

I migrated from Guyana 24 yrs. ago. I served 26 yrs as a teacher and administrator. I was dismissed because I wrote a letter of resignation. Is there any way I can get the Teaching Service Commission to reconsider offering me some amount of money for my 26 years of service? I have been appealing with letters over the years to the Commission, but all I get is an acknowledgement that my correspondence was received. Never any follow up from the Secretary of TSC.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Were you employed in FL for 26 years under their retirement system? Who have you appealed to? The FL pension commission?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am retired in Florida. I was employed in the Albany-New York for 16 years. I retired in 2010. My question has nothing to do with the US. I was referring to Guyana, where I served as a teacher and administrator for 26 years. I was entitled to benefits after 25 years of service, but the letter of dismissal ensured that I would receive no benefits. That is why I have been appealing to the Guyana Teachers Service ever so often over the 24 years since I left my home country.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. That is what I was asking you about. I am sorry but you need to contact an attorney in Guyana to get information about that issue as we have nobody here that practices there or knows their laws. Please find an attorney there at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
You are NOT being charged for this response and you can contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help for a refund of any deposit if you like or at***@******.*** or you can call Just Answer customer service at(###) ###-####