How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2579
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work private K-12 school in Michigan. They are telling

Customer Question

I work for a private K-12 school in Michigan. They are telling us we have to work for a week in the summer or else we are violating our contract because we aren't doing "what we are being asked to do." They are also tell us we will only be paid a stipend of $100 a day. Are they legally able to do this or, if I say no, will I be reasonably fired?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
What does the actual contract state? If the contract does not state this and the contract calls for summer of, than you cannot be reasonably fired. The school must abide by the terms of the contracts. If the contracts does not speak to this situation, presumably the employer can require its employees to work during the summer months at a legal rate of pay.I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The contract is not as specific (as far as dates of employment during the school year) as that of a public school employee. However, our contract is based on a certain number of paid days (I think 185 days). So, can they require past that amount of days if those days have already been worked and paid?What would be the "legal rate of pay?" Our teacher salaries are broken down into a daily rate. Would that have to be the pay if it's required work?
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
No, the terms of the contract govern. As for rate of pay, the terms of the contract govern as well. The school appears to be trying to breach the contract.I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.