How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2983
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had CDL LICENSE AND RECENTLY MOVED TO NEW JERSEY FROM PHILA

Customer Question

i had CDL LICENSE AND RECENTLY MOVED TO NEW JERSEY FROM PHILA , NOW IAM MOVING BACK TO PHILA WILL THE STATE ADD MY CDL LICENSE FROM BEFORE I MOVED
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship. Did you transfer your license to New Jersey? If you did and do not have a PA license you will need to apply for a PA license again and start the process over although it is possible to transfer a CDL from another state and thus are not required to retake the CDL test. See link for all PA info and requirements: http://www.dmv.pa.gov/Driver-Services/Commercial-Driver/Pages/Commercial-Driver's-License.aspx#.VwFATOYVrIU See link for CDL manual: http://www.dot.state.pa.us/Public/DVSPubsForms/BDL/BDL%20Manuals/Manuals/Commercial%20Drivers%20Manual/Comm%20Manual%20English/PUB%20223.pdf Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated for my time by the site.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?