How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 116817
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was written up after five years of employment by my

Customer Question

I was written up after five years of employment by my manager of one and a half years and the things it is written and complain about in the report earl false and I have to respond and it's a action plan how do I respond to it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You would need to respond to the action plan with facts that support your reasons why his allegations are false. You cannot just say something is false, you have to support it with actual fact that shows why he is wrong. Your statements that it is not true would only be self serving, so you have to actually present evidence with your denial to prove it is wrong.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should I have an attorney look at it and have a professional response. This is a large private company in California and I have never been written up or reprimanded. I am being ridden into the ground and held to different standard
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do outside sales and have won awards and recognitions in pass when I ask him to guide me he yells at me and tells me to sell sell sell
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Once you present your evidence in response to each allegation, you can get a local attorney to review your evidence to make sure it properly supports your contentions that the statements are false.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure they care. I think it is a way to make me quit. I have been very successful here and find my self being picked on by him. He is a two face bully
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
That is something you should absolutely not say in response to this action.
You need to respond to the allegations, as I said, with just facts you have evidence of to show the performance plan comments are not factual.
The bulk of the issues in there, except the claim you are not meeting sales expectations, deal with your attitude and conduct and behavior towards management and others you work with. It could be that you being disgruntled with your management may be subconsciously coming through in your attitude. However, if it is not, then you need to use facts and evidence to back that up in your reply. Just saying it is not true is no more than a self serving denial, so you need to point to the evidence.

Related Employment Law Questions