How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12622
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a company makes you go to a mandatory safety meeting does

Customer Question

If a company makes you go to a mandatory safety meeting does it have to be logged if you are a commercial driver and do the have to compensate for it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

Are you paid salary, or by the hour? I very much look forward to helping you on this matter.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1099 contractot
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. And does your contract specify that you shall be paid by the hour, the job, or how exactly?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Percentage
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They're not having drivers log those or random drug screens and trying to get them to do online trading courses without compensation
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thanks again.

As a contractor, your compensation is governed strictly by the terms of your agreement. Your employer is not bound by minimum wage laws, overtime laws, nor do they have to pay you by the hour. So, if your contract only entitles you to a percentage of jobs, you would not be entitled to extra pay for safety meetings because your contract does not give you that right. It would be up to you to negotiate that entitlement into future contracts.

I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.