How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37354
Experience:  16 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just learned that my contract is not being renewed beyond

Customer Question

I just learned that my contract is not being renewed beyond June and am pregnant with a due date of September. I did not disclose to my employer that I was expecting but at the same time would like to know what my rights/options (if any) are at this point. In quite some shock at this point as I have never been let go after 26 years of working. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am in my second year of employment with this company.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

From a purely legal perspective, if you are under a fixed term employment contract that ends upon a predetermined date, then your pregnancy doesn't affect your employment situation. If they choose to not renew your contract, then your employment just ends and you would separate from the employer. But you would be able to draw unemployment benefits as long as you weren't terminated for misconduct and were actively seeking employment.

.

As for any insurance situation, this would be considered a "qualifying event" and make you eligible for Cobra coverage if you didn't have private insurance under Obamacare.

.

.

thanks

Barrister