How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19312
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who would you recommend to contact in a L&I case against

Customer Question

Who would you recommend to contact in a L&I case against Boeing Co.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

We can not name specific attorneys, because this is not an attorney referral service. We answer questions concerning factual scenarios to guide you through how to initiate a case and what steps to take along the way.

If you just want to know how to find an attorney, I can tell you how I find local counsel when I need them. I first contact the state bar association. If your city is large enough, they may have their own bar association, but you can't go wrong with the state version. Ask them for attorneys in the field that you are looking for. They should give you at least a few names.

Then take those names and run them through www.martindale.com and you can see that attorney's peer review ratings and potentially some customer reviews. This is the best way to narrow down the field form attorneys.

After that, you have to make a person decision based on whether you feel you can work with the person....this is almost entirely personality based, so you have to meet with at least a couple.