How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27643
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I prove age discrimination?

Customer Question

How do I prove age discrimination?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. As you are aware, an employer cannot fail to hire an employee, discharge an employee, pay him less money, or otherwise discriminate in the terms, conditions, and privileges of employment because of an individual's age. Now, to prove it, could be difficult unless the employer has made comments to the employee or to some third person which shows that the employment decision was age-motivated. However, a discriminatory motive can be proved indirectly. For example, if an employee can show that the employer knew that the reason which it gave for an employment decision was false, or if the employee can show that younger employees were treated less strictly for engaging in the same type of behavior, age discrimination can be established. As such, you want to gather and document the times in which this happened and then determine if it is enough to show you were discriminated against or if they will be able to claim that their decisions were a result of something else.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Employment Law Questions