How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 42873
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone resigns from a board position, does that mean

Customer Question

If someone resigns from a board position, does that mean they have resigned from the board?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

Yes if they resigned a board position thay have resinged from the board.The board would proceed to seek a successor through an election here.But the person who resigned from the board position resigned from the position here resigned from the board.They are off the board and the board will need to move forward to accept nominations and feel the position.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Reference.

Resigning is properly accomplished by delivering a written resignation to the secretary (or whoever may have appointed you to your position).

Resignations can also be made orally (or in writing) at a meeting. If you resign during a meeting, and the assembly put you in the position from which you are resigning, the presiding officer can assume the motion to accept the resignation, and the assembly can excuse you from your duty by voting to accept the resignation.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Reference..

http://www.roberts-rules.com/resign.htm

Your ccrs may cover board member replacement and nomination here.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Filing vacansie here under the Robert Rules..

Filling Officer Vacancies

Authority to Appoint. Unless otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws, a vacancy created by the resignation, removal or death of an officer is filled by approval of the board. (Corp. Code §7213(b).) This general principle is also described in Robert's Rules of Order:

The power to appoint or elect persons to any office or board carries with it the power to accept their resignations, and also the power to fill any vacancy occurring in it, unless the bylaws expressly provide otherwise. (Robert's Rules, 11th ed., p. 467.)

By a majority vote, the remaining directors fill officer vacancies. The president may participate in the process but does not have the power to be the sole determiner in the selection of replacement officers.

No Officer Election Required. The individual replacement of persons who may occasionally vacate the boardmembership does not trigger a new election of officers. (Robert's Rules, 11th ed., pp. 488-489.)