How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12421
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WAS LET GO FROM A JOB DUE TO POOR JOB PERFORMANCE. WAS ON

Customer Question

WAS LET GO FROM A JOB DUE TO POOR JOB PERFORMANCE. WAS ON THE JOB JUST 4 WEEKS. CERTIFIED FOR UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS ONE WEEK BEFORE BEING HIRED FROM AN EARLIER CLAIM. SHOULD I RECIEVE UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS FROM THE PREVIOUS CLAIM?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

You should file based upon the most recent job termination, but in order to qualify you will need to provide information regarding your prior employment. The bot***** *****ne is to be upfront as to employment at both jobs. Hopefully, even though you were let go due to poor performance, you were not fired "for cause," which means you did something wrong. If you were fired "for cause," then you may not qualify for unemployment benefits. In any event, you should certainly apply, however.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue. If not, then please remember to provide a positive rating to close out this question (and please remember that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so I greatly appreciate it). Thank you!