How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37017
Experience:  16 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone is placed on a 30 day improvement plan a sales

Customer Question

If someone is placed on a 30 day improvement plan for missing a sales goal by $1700 but two employees are given bonuses and did not met the same goal, is there merit in this claim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

I am not sure all your post came through as this is what I see:

.

""If someone is placed on a 30 day improvement plan for missing a sales goal by $1700 but two employees are given bonuses and did not met the same goal, is there merit in this claim?""

.

.

Is there merit to what claim?

.

Is there some type of discrimination based on race, gender, age, religion, etc. going on here that you have evidence of?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A claim of unequal treatment amongst employees.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not aware of discrimination based on race religion, etc.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, while it may be unfair, unless you can tie this to some type of unlawful discriminatory reason like race, color, religion, national origin, disability, genetics, age or sex, then there is no law that says all employees have to be treated equally or held to the same standards.

.

If you can tie it to an unlawful discriminatory reason, you could file a formal complaint for discrimination with the EEOC and ask them to investigate the matter to see if they can find evidence of discrimination. The EEOC will investigate the complaint and if they determine a violation has occurred, they will issue a "right to sue" letter that basically says that they have found probable cause to believe that you have been discriminated against. Then you can contact an employment law attorney about filing suit against the company if they do not address it and remedy the problem.

.

.

thanks

Barrister