How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 29823
Experience:  Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
26798026
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if I resi gn my position as a nyc teacher by mistake,

Customer Question

What if I resi gn my position as a nyc teacher by mistake,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Can you explain your situation please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I resigned under duress
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thought I was resi nging from school not board of education
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you need more
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, please. Duress is a legal conclusion, rather than a fact. What happened?

What's the difference between what you thought you were resigning from and what you actually resigned from?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Have you talked to your union representative? If so, what did they say?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought I was resinging from that location not the school system
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No one explained it to me
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

What did you say? What did they say to make you resign?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There was a conversation about my skills, and I felt they were singling me out
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Have you talked to your union representative about what happened?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not yet
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

As a general rule, there is unfortunately no right to UN-quit a job. And a person who resigns from one part of a job can be terminated from the rest. Legally, duress means that they were holding a gun to your head, that someone grabbed your hand and signed a letter of resignation for you, or that they were threatening you or your family to get you to resign. That's not the situation you're describing.

And that means that your best chance at getting reinstated is probably to talk to your union representative. General New York laws aren't going to help you get your job back, but it's possible that there's something the union can do for you.