How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5567
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been at a job years, I have hour restrictions. I put a

Customer Question

I've been at a job for ten years, I have hour restrictions. I put a bid in for a new job can they tell me I can't have it because of the hour restrictions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

If hours beyond your restrictions are an essential function of the job, and you cannot work those hours, there is no accommodation they can make for you that would allow you to work that job. Thus, yes they could legally prohibit you from transferring. However, if the hours are not essential to the position, then no they cannot. We would need to see a job description etc. to know if the hours requirement is an essential function of the position.

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require furtherassistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.