How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5557
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If N EMPLOYEE BROKE THEIR EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT NON COMPETE,

Customer Question

If N EMPLOYEE BROKE THEIR EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT NON COMPETE, DO I HAVE TO PAY THEM ANY VACATION?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today.My name is John. I have over 13 years of legal and consulting experience in this area. I’m happy to assist you with your question today.

You could do this only if you have a written policy that eliminates the payment of accrued vacation time upon employee breaching the non-compete. If you do not have a policy that restricts payment of accured unpaid vacation upon termination then you will have to pay that; the department will rule against you. hat you have a claim for violation of the non-compete is a separate matter that you would have to pursue in court, and the department has no ability to rule on that.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it's the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.