How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 41569
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

H my name Cathy and I have a question, my district manager

Customer Question

H my name Cathy and I have a question, my district manager asked me for my medical records and my medicine that I am taking. When I looked at the labor laws I found out that he has no right to ask me these questions. I mention to my boss I was being tested for my thyroid In private. So she told her her boss that information. Then I was fired the next day. I am wrong and do I have a case against the District manager?
I wasn't trained properly and only worked there over a month and worked with six different doctors and they all work differently.
Thanks for your help.
I live in Colorado Springs,Co
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You should file a HIPAA complaint here and consider a lawyer to sue for wrongful termination if they terminated you based on your medical condition and misused private medical information.The disclosure by one employee to another appear inappropriate as well.

File your complaint here.

http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/

You may want to file with EEOC here claiming discrimination based on age, sex, or disability..

http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/charge.cfm

Employment lawyers in Colorado..

http://www.avvo.com/employment-labor-lawyer/co.html

I hope you will pursue these complaints and a lawsuit.You may see if lawyer will take the contingent fee.

I am so sorry you had to go through all of this.I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again and the best to you.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Cathy I am going to eat lunch if you have more please just ask and I will answer you in a bit thanks again.