How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 39027
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue someone who misrepresents my affiliation,

Customer Question

Can I sue someone who misrepresents my affiliation, authorities, role and terms of employment? Whether it be the former co. and the individual who perpetrate the scheme for their benefit?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

A person who makes a false and reputation-injuring statement of fact to a third party, about another person, is liable for defamation of character. If someone has misrepresented your credentials to others, and that misrepresentation has injured your reputation, then you can sue -- no doubt about it!

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!