How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12627
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I called my employee a dumb on an email can they do

Customer Question

If I called my employee a dumb ass on an email can they do anything legally about it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.
The law does not make it illegal to be rude and there is nothing legally actionable about calling an employee a "dumbass." Insults will only become actionable if they relate to legally protected traits, such as race or religion, in which case a claim for "hostile work environment" under our civil rights laws may arise.
So, for example, it would be legally actionable to yell racial slurs at an employee because race is a legally protected trait. However, insulting someone's intelligence does not relate to a legally protected trait, and while it may not be the most professional way of dealing with a situation it absolutely does not violate any law.
I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.
If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.

Related Employment Law Questions