How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why my boss was not investigated by her boss are any one

Customer Question

Why my boss was not investigated by her boss are any one else so she did What ever she wanted to me .I was harassed since 2013 now she fired me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 years ago.

was there a company policy for investigation? an HR dept? was it aware?

what outcome are you seeking now?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I. Ask for EEOC reconcilition review no answer yetI ask for EEOC a reconciliation review no anwser yet from them.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 years ago.

what can I answer for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Doing all the harassment i must have in HR 10 times
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 years ago.

understood, what specifically is your question?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Don't have $52 dollar on unemployment
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was not told to talk will be more money i guest you can't heip me.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a different contributor. Would you still like assistance through this forum, since phone calls can constitute the practice of law in the legal section and that is why attorneys do not do them, as it would violate state law.
I would be more than happy to assist you in this forum if you like.
If so, why was the employer harassing or discriminating against you, was it based only on your age/race/sex/disability/national origin? Have you sought an attorney locally yet to file suit before the 90 days to preserve your legal rights?