How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 117370
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a federal employee VA hospital, I am being menaced on

Customer Question

I am a federal employee VA hospital, I am being menaced on my job, it has escalated to the point the person has become physical, bases of the menacing is race, can I file for a federal restraining order.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. If you are being harassed based only on your race, you need to file a complaint with the EEO (you cannot just file a federal restraining order). The first step in any racial harassment or other claim of discrimination is that the employee must file a complaint with the EEO to exhaust all administrative remedies before going to court. If the EEO cannot resolve the dispute, then you can seek review by the EEOC or you can take the matter to court because you have exhausted your administrative remedies and you can sue the employer for hostile work environment based on your race and seek damages, including emotional distress damages for their allowing such conduct in the workplace.

Related Employment Law Questions