How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34512
Experience:  Employment Law Expert
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in a fire at maryland general 8/21-22/2011 and I am

Customer Question

/I was in a fire at maryland general 8/21-22/2011 and I am still suffering with ptsd from it. can i sue the hospitol? they told me i couldnt sue when they released me but im wondering if they just said that to keep me quiet?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 years ago.
Hi, My name is Philip. I am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.
I am very sorry to have to bear bad news.
It is possible to sue for negligence under Maryland...if this hospital was negligent and that caused you harm, you could sue them to recover for the harm you suffered.
However, the statute of limitations (the time you have to file a lawsuit) for negligence is 3 years. You must file the suit within 3 years of the event. If this happened in Aug of 2011? The statue of limitations expired last August. For this reason, it is not possible to bring a lawsuit.
This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that you could still file suit, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you...I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!
Please let me know if you have more questions. Happy to help if I can. Otherwise please rate the answer as that is the only way I receive credit for my work