How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 118658
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i reinstate my CNA if revoked?, i was accused the patient when i was workin

Customer Question

can i reinstate my CNA if revoked?, i was accused for abuse
the patient when i was working in the mental ill facility.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Did you have a hearing for your license, what happened at the hearing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i will have a hearing in 3 weeks
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
In order to get the license reinstated, you would have to present evidence in the hearing that no such abuse occurred. Do you have your evidence together?
Did you hire a local attorney to represent you at the hearing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i don't have one yet
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i have my evidence together
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Okay, what is your specific question for us regarding your situation then?
I know you asked if it can be reinstated and it can if you prove your case, but did you want to know something specific? If so, please ask. Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have an interview in 2 week, do I need the attoney?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Absolutely you should NOT show up without an attorney. You should not be making any statements to anyone about this case either without an attorney, because abuse of a patient could lead to criminal charges against you as well and you need to be protected. Your attorney will make sure that the evidence you have is presented in accordance with the proper rules of evidence.
Failure to follow the rules of evidence is the largest failure of a person trying to represent themselves, because if they do not present the evidence in accordance with those rules the court or hearing officer cannot consider that evidence.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What qualification of attoney do I need?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please direct me
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I leave I columbia MD please direct me to the attoney
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I apologize for the delay as I had a function to attend. Thank you for your reply.
Here are some of the top in MD that handle these board cases:
http://www.almanlaw.com/healthcare/
http://www.adclawfirm.com/maryland-board-of-nursing/
http://pklaw.com/pk-law-directory/steiner-catherine-w/