How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 117370
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Wife was forced into ISNAP(Indiana State Nurses Assistance Program

Customer Question

My Wife was forced into ISNAP(Indiana State Nurse's Assistance Program). She is neither a drug user or alcoholic but had to give urine drug screens and attend AA. She did this from 8/6/2010 to 8/6/2011, doing everything ISNAP required for her 1 year obligation to ISNAP. Now ISNAP wants her to continue in the program for 3 more months. And they want her to sign an addedum dated 8/24/2011 to the original obligation. Can they make her sign this, because they threaten to take her Nursing license away if she doesn't.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 5 years ago.
Why was she put into the program? What crime are they threatening to prosecute her for?

This site is not a free site, by the way.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hospital said she tested hot on urine drug screen and person from ISNAP while on the phone with my wife deemed her an alcoholic. The urine drug screen she got a copy of a month later was negative. She would be prosecuted for not doing the ISNAP for 1 year.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
If they are making her go through this program based on false results, then she would have a right to file a complaint with the EEOC for violation of her rights under the Americans with Disabilities Act for treating your wife as having a disability under fraudulent circumstances. She also needs an attorney to file an appeal with the nursing board proving the false results were reported to them with a copy of the correct drug test showing she was not under the influence of any substance and the employer misrepresented those results to the board and she could have a suit for fraud and negligence and defamation against the employer for reporting false results.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”