How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20357
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 29 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how many days can an employee miss work before needing a doctors

Resolved Question:

how many days can an employee miss work before needing a doctors note, also is it legal to have to give an appointment card for a dr.s appointment so you do not have to take a whole day off of work for that appointmet
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 6 years ago.

There is no statutory provision that covers the question about how many days an employee can miss work without a doctor's note. That is entirely dependent on the employer's policies and/or an employment contract, if any. Likewise, if the employer requires an actual note, versus an appointment card, that too is up to them. What an employer cannot do, other than violate employer policy or contract, is to harass or retaliate against an employee who is disabled, temporarily or permanently.

I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Please let me know if you experience technical difficulties when attempting to ACCEPT my answer by clicking on the green button. That way I can notify customer service.

Marsha411JD and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you