How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i need to take intermittent fmla to care for my mother-in-law who has terminal leukemia as

Resolved Question:

i need to take intermittent fmla to care for my mother-in-law who has terminal leukemia as there is no one else to do this. I am being told my mother-in-law does not qualify as a parent therefore my leave will not be granted even though I have no one else able to care for her. Is this correct?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

So sorry to hear of your dilemma. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you. If my answer is not clear to you, I encourage you to ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Is your mother-in-law the mother of your current husband?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes mother-in-law of my current husband who has two herniated discs in lower back & cannot deliver the care needed.
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

So sorry to hear of your dilemma. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you. If my answer is not clear to you, I encourage you to ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Unfortunately your employer is correct. Employee has the right to take leave only to care for someone who is the biological or adoptive parent or who acted as his or her parent during the employee's childhood. That said, you may be able to take FMLA to care for your husband due to his 2 herniated discs. This would give you the job protected time off that you need to care for your mother in law
Ellen and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you