How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 57709
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 3 months pregnant and chose not to do heavy lifting at

Resolved Question:

I am 3 months pregnant and chose not to do heavy lifting at work. I am a nurse and we utilize hoyer lifts at the establishment i work at.

However, now my employer is pushing the issue that I lift because one of the aides is pushing the issue with her. This aid doesn't do any lifting her self. Plus, she is running around the building telling all my co-workers how I refuse to do my job and is basically destroying my character by saying I don't care about my patients.

It is causing quite an uproar and much hostility with my co workers and I would like to know what my rights are. I am going to get a drs note concerning my wt restrictions for the rest of my pregnancy, but this person is pushing that i get fired if I do. She already told another pregnant woman that if she got a not from her dr that she would not have a job.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 years ago.
The Pregnancy Discrimination Act is an amendment to Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Discrimination on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions constitutes unlawful sex discrimination under Title VII

If an employee is temporarily unable to perform her job due to pregnancy, the employer must treat her the same as any other temporarily disabled employee

If the employer so discriminates, the next step is to file a complaint with the eeoc. see
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
what of this woman who is going after me to my coworkers saying such negative things about my charater and causing my job to be in jeopardy. i may end up being written up for this which says on my permant record.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 years ago.
You should complain to management about her conduct.

Slander requires showing false statements made to another causing harm to reputation and financially. It is an expensive and time consuming lawsuit. Consider also if the defendant has any money to collect assuming you succeed and obtain a judgment. Often a lawyer letter leads to the slander to stop and is more cost effective.    To find local counsel to represent you, see
Infolawyer and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you