How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mike G. Your Own Question
Mike G.
Mike G., Master Electrician
Category: Electrical
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Proven Professional 48 years Experience
29848548
Type Your Electrical Question Here...
Mike G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are in the middle of a remodel project and noticed wire

Customer Question

Hello, we are in the middle of a remodel project and noticed wire that's being run for two outlets was only half way run and is currently sitting under my deck outside of a conduit. They have been there for the last three weeks exposed to the elements.
Do I need my contractor to rerun these wires now?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Electrical
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Or can he simply cut off the ends for the part of the wire that's been exposed
Expert:  Mike G. replied 4 months ago.
Hi, I'm Mike G and I'll be assisting you. I would call him to complete the work. If the job has a permit and inspection, an electrical inspector would insist on it. The correction would be as needed to meet code.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
He will be finishing but can that partially run wire that's been now sitting in the elements still be used?
Expert:  Mike G. replied 4 months ago.
What type of wire is it? Some may and others not.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It's yellow and says on it "romex brand simpull"
Expert:  Mike G. replied 4 months ago.
That cable shouldn't be use on the exterior to begin with. A UF cable is required by code.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Even if it's in a conduit?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It was partially run outside to get to the electrical panel
Expert:  Mike G. replied 4 months ago.
Even. If it is conduit. It is a NM cable and should not be in a wet or damp location. Anywhere outside the interior is a wet damp location. Your electrician should know that.
Expert:  Mike G. replied 4 months ago.
Art 334.12A4