How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Partner
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 57726
Experience:  Experienced lawyer
11313492
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a parent in Indiana have the right to retain their

Customer Question

Does a parent in Indiana have the right to retain their child?
JA: Have you spoken to a local attorney or school administrator? What is your ideal outcome for this situation?
Customer: Administration says no, but we are spending three to four hours a night on homework. No lawyer yet.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
Greetings! I am a legal expert on the site and am working on your question.Retain from what? Can you explain a bit more.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Keep the child in the second grade an extra year.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
The decision is made by the school. Normally done if needed based on performance and parental recommendation. If school is not agreeing with you consider having an education lawyer speak for you and outline the reasons. martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options. You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.