How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 218
Experience:  Attorney in general practice,
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the school district Iredell County NC have the right to

Customer Question

Does the school district Iredell County NC have the right to stop me from picking up my child from school once they are out
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Stacy Adkins replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Enrique. Thanks for your question. Are they saying this to all parents or just specifically to you? What is the custody situation of the child/children in question.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
This is to all parents, We are married parents, no divorce or separation
Expert:  Stacy Adkins replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for clarifying. Do you have a copy of the letter you can take a photo of and upload it using the paperclip icon on the chat thread?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

Different expert here...are you still looking for an answer?

Related Education Law Questions