How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 218
Experience:  Attorney in general practice,
7286322
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has been on 504 program since 5th grade, he i

Customer Question

My daughter has been on 504 program since 5th grade, he i currently due to graduate this year (for 2nd time), and the school has advised me she will not graduate with her class. I have requested for several years, last year officially, for a learning disability evaluation to get her a more effective learning program--denied. I requested again this year, and the evaluation is still not complete. My daughter will be 20 this year, and the school tells me she may no longer be able to attend school.What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Please tell me:

1) What is her condition?

2) Are you saying that the school is not providing reasonable accommodations under the 504 Plan? Or, what specifically?

3) What state is this in?