How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 118635
Experience:  Attorney handling education matters.
10285032
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a male 25 year old coach at a private school is texting

Customer Question

If a male 25 year old coach at a private school is texting and asking a 14 year old female student out (picking up and taking to breakfast) without knowledge of students parents and accepting expensive gifts (over $125), is there a law that is in effect that can prohibit this behavior? California.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
No, the law prohibits sexual contact between them, but the law does not prohibit him from texting or asking her out for breakfast or giving gifts. I would guarantee that the behavior is against the school rules and if the parents complained to the school the school would likely terminate the coach.
Furthermore, the parents as guardians of the minor have the legal right to stop the contact and to do so they would go to court to file a restraining order against the coach for him having such contact with the minor which could lead to illegal sexual activity.
If any sexual activity is involved, then this is more serious and there are criminal law violations such as statutory rape and those need to be reported to the law enforcement authorities.