Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My 10 year old shepherd mutt recently had routine blood
My 10 year old shepherd mutt recently had routine blood work. His liver enzymes came back high...AST=90, ALT=513, ALP=313. Kidney function seems good. I believe he has some sort of periodontal disease… read more
Dr. Megan Brown
Dr. Megan Brown
Veterinary Oncologist
DACVIM (Oncology)
624 satisfied customers
Would the diagnosis of CUSHINGs affect iron and calcium
Would the diagnosis of CUSHINGs affect iron and calcium numbers. Our dogs latest numbers are: CALCIUM: 12.6 WITH A REFERENCE VALUE OF 8.4 - 11.8 MG/DL IRON VALUES: RBC 4.5 WITH A REFERENCE VALUE 5.39 … read more
Dr. Aubrey, DVM
Dr. Aubrey, DVM
Veterinarian
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
140 satisfied customers
She is a 13 year old golden retriever to begin with. she has
She is a 13 year old golden retriever to begin with. she has slightly below normal levels of MCHC and reticulocyte hemoglobin. her eosinophils are low as well. her ALT and AST are high and her Creatin… read more
Dr. Abbett
Dr. Abbett
associate veterinarian
Doctorate
3,024 satisfied customers
She is a 13 year old golden retriever to begin with. she has
Second Opinion] She is a 13 year old golden retriever to begin with. she has slightly below normal levels of MCHC and reticulocyte hemoglobin. her eosinophils are low as well. her ALT and AST are high… read more
Dr. Megan Brown
Dr. Megan Brown
Veterinary Oncologist
DACVIM (Oncology)
624 satisfied customers
I have a little bichon, Marlee that is 10 years old. She is
I have a little bichon, Marlee that is 10 years old. She is blind since she was 3. It happened suddenly for no reason. She has a lot of cysts that come and burst and go. I take her for regular checkup… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
17,679 satisfied customers
My 14yr Husky lab works show ALT-618 ALP-1793 Cholesterol -
My 14yr Husky lab works show ALT-618 ALP-1793 Cholesterol - 521 Potassium - 5.7 NA:K Ration - 26 MCH - 21.1 Reticulocyte Hemoglobin - 22 Bile Acids - 51.4 Spec cPL - 231 Total T-4 - 0.9 My question is… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
I had just emailed you about my great pyreneese when we
Hi Pearl. I had just emailed you about my great pyreneese when we seemed to have gotten sisconnected do you rember that message or do I need to go over all the details again? … read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Lead Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,341 satisfied customers
My puppy has a creatine kinase level of 305 and his
My puppy has a creatine kinase level of 305 and his reluctocyte hemoglobin is high what does this mean. We took him to see a vet because he had a seizure … read more
benedetta7
benedetta7
ER/ICU veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,154 satisfied customers
Very high liver value ALP is 3500 my husky is close to 14
very high liver value ALP is 3500 my husky is close to 14 years old … read more
Dr B
Dr B
DVM
2,553 satisfied customers
I'm researching if a high starch diet could cause my 15 year
I'm researching if a high starch diet could cause my 15 year old chihuahua's ALT to come back at 3 times what it should be. He has allergies and I haven't been good about keeping him away from starch.… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
25,186 satisfied customers
My 9 year old female schipperke, Oma, is scheduled for a
My 9 year old female schipperke, Oma, is scheduled for a dental tomorrow morning. I just got her bloodwork back that she had done last Thursday. Everything seems ok except her ALP is slightly elevated… read more
Dr. Meghan Denney
Dr. Meghan Denney
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,983 satisfied customers
Our brindle dashund age 10 continues (6 months at least) to
Our brindle dashund age 10 continues (6 months at least) to have abnormal blood tests High--ALP, LIPASE, Triglyceride (didn't fast) and High Auto Platelet 938 and low Creatinine. She tested negative f… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
64,825 satisfied customers
My 7 year old Minature Poodle had his annual shots (Leptospirosis
My 7 year old Minature Poodle had his annual shots (Leptospirosis and Bordetella) on Friday 2/21/14. He got a blue/gray hazy over his eyes and red blood vessels in the white part Sunday 2/23/14. No ot… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
64,825 satisfied customers
I have a 15 year old West Highland Terrier. He had blood work
I have a 15 year old West Highland Terrier. He had blood work done two weeks ago which showed elevated ALT/AST/ALK levels. Creatine was fine, BUN level was elevated as well. What do you suggest that I… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
25,186 satisfied customers
My dog ALKP 271 ALT 182 AMYL 1222 and LIPA 1482 my vet said
My dog ALKP 271 ALT 182 AMYL 1222 and LIPA 1482 my vet said they are not high enough to warrant an ultrasound any ideas… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
16,194 satisfied customers
Please advise My almost 13 mix breed has had slightly elevated
Please advise: My almost 13 mix breed has had slightly elevated ALT for several years. She is on Denamarin. Recently, Her AST is slightly elevated...this is the first time for this value. She had an u… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
17,679 satisfied customers
My dog is a 6 year old germam shepard. Takes panakare with
My dog is a 6 year old germam shepard. Takes panakare with his food each day, however, in excellent health otherwise. he is active and there are no recent changes in behavior. Recently, on a well visi… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
43,964 satisfied customers
What would cause my Liver Shunt Yorkies AST 299, and ALT 544
What would cause my Liver Shunt Yorkie's AST=299, and ALT=544? She was doing fine on meds, numbers decreased, then 3 weeks ago she got into some grease and vomited for 2 days. Tests for pancreatitis w… read more
Dr. Andi
Dr. Andi
Small animal veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
583 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

23,596 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

20,470 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

17,679 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

16,194 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,782 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

10,727 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x