Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Was told he has nodules in his liver w/ diffuse mottling and
Was told he has nodules in his liver w/ diffuse mottling and elevated ALT since last blood draw over a year ago. Has not other symptoms of liver disease. He is a black nurtured lab that just turned 10… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
25,175 satisfied customers
I have a little bichon, Marlee that is 10 years old. She is
I have a little bichon, Marlee that is 10 years old. She is blind since she was 3. It happened suddenly for no reason. She has a lot of cysts that come and burst and go. I take her for regular checkup… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
17,679 satisfied customers
My 6 yr old Australian Shepherd' white blood. ELL count is
My 6 yr old Australian Shepherd' white blood. ELL count is in the low normal range. It was low normal at her yearly exam last year too. All other values are normal. She has a good appetite and lots of… read more
LauraH720
LauraH720
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
6,188 satisfied customers
Can I get a second opinion on liver enzyme and bile results
can I get a second opinion on liver enzyme and bile results via this chat line? … read more
Dr. Jo
Dr. Jo
Veterinarian
BA
6,741 satisfied customers
My 11 1/2 year old female schipperke has been doing really
My 11 1/2 year old female schipperke has been doing really well. Last Sunday she vomited a small amount of food after she had eaten about an hour before, maybe a tablespoon. I watched her for a couple… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
16,194 satisfied customers
On Monday of this week my 6 1/2 year old male schipperke
On Monday of this week my 6 1/2 year old male schipperke lightly licked a sago palm. I saw him and immediately removed what looked like some small pieces of dirt from his tongue and went home and call… read more
Heath Wilkerson
Heath Wilkerson
ER/ICU & Exotic Animal Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,711 satisfied customers
I've been monitoring my 9.5 yr old whippet for 3 years at a
I've been monitoring my 9.5 yr old whippet for 3 years at a clinic in orchard park, ny. His daddy whippet passed away in june 2015 due to PLN. Now I've been told in his yearly checkup he has protein i… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
56,974 satisfied customers
Ok here are the three photos. 2 tests, 3 months between. 1.
Ok here are the three photos.2 tests, 3 months between.1. Why is there urea in one but not the other test?2. Last years test shows his BUN/creatine at 101. Now it's 24????… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
56,974 satisfied customers
My 4 year old yorkie mix has elevated ALT of 475... Vet
My 4 year old yorkie mix has elevated ALT of 475... Vet isn't sure whay. … read more
Expert
Expert
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,815 satisfied customers
My dog 63 lb lab got into the trash Monday evening that had
My dog 63 lb lab got into the trash Monday evening that had loose 200 mg ibuprofen in it. I took him to the vet and they didn't have success with the peroxide to throw up so they sent us to the er vet… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
43,961 satisfied customers
14.5 yr old mini dachshund,female,spayed. VERY healthy, no
14.5 yr old mini dachshund,female,spayed. VERY healthy, no real issues at all. I do wellness blood work every 6 months and urinalysis. ALT level was 166,phosphorus 2.2 (LOW) and Billirubin 1+. During … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,782 satisfied customers
On May 21, 2013 we brought our 4 year old Chihuahua to her
On May 21, 2013 we brought our 4 year old Chihuahua to her Vet for her yearly heartworm blood test, Rabies vaccine, and to pick up her heartworm medication. We also asked to perform a JR wellness bloo… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
56,974 satisfied customers
My dog ALKP 271 ALT 182 AMYL 1222 and LIPA 1482 my vet said
My dog ALKP 271 ALT 182 AMYL 1222 and LIPA 1482 my vet said they are not high enough to warrant an ultrasound any ideas… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
16,194 satisfied customers
I have a 6 yr old doberman, during a yearly phyical a test
I have a 6 yr old doberman, during a yearly phyical a test showed his alt at 202, no other things where found in blood test. Did an ultrasound no issues with liver, panract or lymphnodes. We waited an… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
34,295 satisfied customers
jack: 14 year old..cushings..seizures..his liver level excelled
My 14 year old XXXXX XXXXX was diagnosed with Cushings 2 months ago after suffering seizures. He is now on phenobarbitol, vetoryl and enalapril for high blood pressure. After his last round of bloodwo… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
12,870 satisfied customers
Dear doctor, I have a small dog, 75% papillon, 25% Maltese.
Dear doctor, I have a small dog, 75% papillon, 25% Maltese. Male, 18 months old, weight is 6 1/2 lbs. No history of any health problems, a joy to have from a health and a behavior standpoint. At his y… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
17,679 satisfied customers
My dog is a 6 year old germam shepard. Takes panakare with
My dog is a 6 year old germam shepard. Takes panakare with his food each day, however, in excellent health otherwise. he is active and there are no recent changes in behavior. Recently, on a well visi… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
43,961 satisfied customers
I took my 8 yr old Portuguese Water dog in yesterday w symptoms
I took my 8 yr old Portuguese Water dog in yesterday w symptoms of excessive appetite, drinking. Getting into the trash cans, panting a lot, mild reduced energy levels and 1.5 lb weight loss. Lab resu… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
43,961 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

23,596 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

34,295 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

17,679 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

16,194 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,782 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

10,727 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x