Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My dog has an ALT of 197. All other blood work is normal.
Hi, my dog has an ALT of 197. All other blood work is normal. She had a rotten tooth we want pulled and to have her teeth cleaned. The vet wants to wait another week, give her antibiotics, and then do… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,625 satisfied customers
What does elevate alt enzyme mean. 9 year old bichon frise
Blood work test came back with elevated alt enyzme (99). … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
48,801 satisfied customers
I have a 11wk old yorkie and she been vomiting and very
Hi I have a 11wk old yorkie and she been vomiting and very lethargic … read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
40,653 satisfied customers
My 7 1/2 year-old female dog had blood work that showed a
My 7 1/2 year-old female dog had blood work that showed a ALT of near 500 and a slightly elevated GGT. Are doctors haven't been able to give me any ideas of what might be going on. Any insights? … read more
Dr B
Dr B
DVM
2,536 satisfied customers
Gradually slowed in eating to where she stopped altogether.
Young bitch gradually slowed in eating to where she stopped altogether. Never was a grandiose eater but did eat. Tried changing up the food a tad, but I'm not one to change all the time. The abdominal… read more
Dr. Leslie
Dr. Leslie
Veterinarian
568 satisfied customers
We have a ten year old dog whose ALT was 250 on blood work
Hi. We have a ten year old dog whose ALT was 250 on blood work yesterday. Everything else was normal. The vet wants to wait 2-3 weeks to test again since she was just under anesthesia a month ago and … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
48,801 satisfied customers
On Thursday May 11th, I took my 9 year old Black Russian
On Thursday May 11th, I took my 9 year old Black Russian Terrier to the vet because he wasn't eating and was lethargic. He was diagnosed with either a viral or bacterial infection that was attaching h… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
16,175 satisfied customers
Kate, our Bichon Frise, will be 11 years old next month and
Kate, our Bichon Frise, will be 11 years old next month and became lethargic and wouldn't eat on Sunday after vomiting a couple of times around 5am. We assumed she ate something that wasn't good for h… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
16,175 satisfied customers
My dog had routine blood work in Dec. ALT liver level was
My dog had routine blood work in Dec. ALT liver level was 132, repeated in Feb and ALT was 128. I was told high normal is 120. Should ultrasound be done or repeat blood work in 2 months?… read more
Dr. Jo
Dr. Jo
Veterinarian
BA
4,919 satisfied customers
I have a six month old Powderpuff Crested puppy. She was
I have a six month old Powderpuff Crested puppy. She was being spayed on Monday and bloodworm was done to test all her values. Everything was normal excepting for her ALT which tested at the lab at 13… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
48,801 satisfied customers
My dog is a 13 y/o staffy w/ arthritis. She has been taking
Hi, my dog is a 13 y/o staffy w/ arthritis. She has been taking meloxocam for about a year, we just had her blood work done and the [liver] #'s are about double what they normally are. we have used ry… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
16,175 satisfied customers
Hello Dr. Bob,I am trying to determine what is going on
Hello Dr. Bob, I am trying to determine what is going on with my Chihuahua, Lovey (4.6 lbs). After giving her her first Heartgard Plus Heartworm pill, ever, (She had been on the Iverhart ones for a co… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Practice owner
Doctoral Degree
7,885 satisfied customers
My toy poodle is 12 1/2 years old and been vomiting off and
My toy poodle is 12 1/2 years old and been vomiting off and on for 2 weeks. Took her to the vet 2 weeks ago and he treated her for hook worms and yeast ear infection. No better after 1 week took her b… read more
Dr. Matt
Dr. Matt
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
5,764 satisfied customers
My dog is a 6 year old germam shepard. Takes panakare with
My dog is a 6 year old germam shepard. Takes panakare with his food each day, however, in excellent health otherwise. he is active and there are no recent changes in behavior. Recently, on a well visi… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
39,816 satisfied customers
dog: lethargic and had loss of appetite..iv fluids..metronidazole
I started my dog on Rimadyl about 3 weeks ago and then all of a sudden she becam lethargic and had loss of appetite. We ran labs and which showed elevated liver values. We stopped the Rimadyl and star… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
13,241 satisfied customers
I have a spayed 7 yr. old welsh terrier( Who I adore!!) I recently
I have a spayed 7 yr. old welsh terrier( Who I adore!!) I recently took her to the vet due to the fact i thought she had a bladder infection. the vet took blood work-- Chemestry panel,CBC, LFT's CHO, … read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,821 satisfied customers
Keeshond: in december, I awoke to find my 6 yr...to urinate on my bed
In December, I awoke to find my 6 yr. old Keeshond about to urinate on my bed. I stopped him and took him outside. (I have a doggie door that he can access 24hrs) I took him to the Vet to have him che… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
My dog has elevated ALT/AST/ALK Phos. enzymes. BUN and Creatinine
My dog has elevated ALT/AST/ALK Phos. enzymes. BUN and Creatinine are normal. A specialized test called a GFR was done on her and the results came back at 5.03 mL/min/kg, range was 2.89 - 8.07 mL/min/… read more
Dr.Caroline
Dr.Caroline
Veterinarian small animals
Doctorate in Veterinary Medicine
65 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

17,014 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,674 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

16,175 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

13,241 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,401 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,619 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x