Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I have been told n my the vet that has treated my dog
I have been told n my the vet that has treated my dog resently that my pet may have Cushing Syndrome. So far there have been other test administered at cost of hundred of dollars. … read more
Sean Egan
Sean Egan
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
567 satisfied customers
What are the symptons of Cushing Disease, I recently
I recently purchased a poodle she eats a lot and drinks a lot of water are these symptons of cushing disease … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
20,370 satisfied customers
maltese: mix 10 years old..Pot belly, last 7 days laps water..peeing
I have a maltese/lasa mix 10 years old, she is showing signs of cushings disease. Pot belly, last 7 days laps water constantly and peeing all over house. The urine is very clear and no smell. Calling … read more
Dr. Gene
Dr. Gene
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,363 satisfied customers
10 year old mini dachshund with lab results of PLT 711, PHOS
10 year old mini dachshund with lab results of PLT 711, PHOS 7.3 MG/DL, ALT 509 U/L, ALKP 1509 U/L, CHOLESTEROL 520 MG/DL, WHAT DOES THIS MEAN, SCHEDULED FOR ULTRASOUND LIVER BIOPSY, ONLY SYMPTOMS LOT… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
10,061 satisfied customers
Our 15 year old mini poodle shows signs of cushing disease. We
Our 15 year old mini poodle shows signs of cushing disease. We give him a homeopathic medicin called "Supraglan". His symptons have lessened considerably. Can we continue this treatment without harm t… read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,280 satisfied customers
Looking for treatment suggestions for dog with diabetes x 3
Looking for treatment suggestions for dog with diabetes x 3 years and recent diagnosis of cushings (cushings test done on last day of treatment for DKA. Concerned about possible false positive because… read more
Dr. George White
Dr. George White
Staff Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
279 satisfied customers
Our siberian husky was diagnosed with cushings disease in May.
Our siberian husky was diagnosed with cushings disease in May. He has been taking Veroryl for 9 months. (5 pills daily). His levels are back to normal but his hair loss continues. He is also on thyroi… read more
VetInternist
VetInternist
Small Animal Internist
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,178 satisfied customers
dog: blood work done..pretty good health and is only 2 years old..meds
I took my dog this morning to get spayed at a spay station and the vet said she thinks I should take her in to have some blood work done because she things she has Cushings. I have only had my dog for… read more
Dr Wendy
Dr Wendy
Veterinary Associate
Doctoral Degree
41 satisfied customers
We have a 10-year old lab/husky mix with an elevated liver
We have a 10-year old lab/husky mix with an elevated liver enzyme (not sure which one). The urine test for Cushings disease was negative but the vet says that a blood test shows some elevation. He has… read more
VetInternist
VetInternist
Small Animal Internist
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,178 satisfied customers
Our 15.5 yr old Border collie/lab has been for tests with some
Our 15.5 yr old Border collie/lab has been for tests with some abnormal results (ALKP 381 U/L, ALT 335 U/L, CHOL 10.32 mmol/L). Her blood sugars are normal. Canine T4 was<5 nmol/L, but Free T4 was … read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,548 satisfied customers
Remi has a concerning alkaline phosphate enzyme level. It is
Remi has a concerning alkaline phosphate enzyme level. It is at 1900 which is like 3 to 4 times normal limit. It's when the body produces too much cortisone. However, the signs would be increased thir… read more
Dr. Christian K.
Dr. Christian K.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,894 satisfied customers
My 12yr old yorkie has a very enlarge liver, her blood test
My 12yr old yorkie has a very enlarge liver, her blood test showed high elevations, her biopsy came back as possible cushings. she is on 2 antibotics, denamarin, vit E.( 5 days) now I just noticed tod… read more
Dr. BJ Hughes
Dr. BJ Hughes
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,506 satisfied customers
airedale: mutt..insulin dependent Diabetic myself..lbs..Hound mix
Hello There, I have a mutt that I think is becoming Diabetic. I am a insulin dependent Diabetic myself, So I do have a frame of reference. She is a medium 60-65 lbs Airdale and Hound mix?? She is drin… read more
Dr. Stacy
Dr. Stacy
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,612 satisfied customers
My dog has a swollen abdomen and I noticed she had some urine
My dog has a swollen abdomen and I noticed she had some urine leakage the other night, or I think it was urine. At first it was huge, hard and warm to the touch. Her stomach is no longer hard and it i… read more
DVM Dave
DVM Dave
veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
953 satisfied customers
terrier: human insulin..cant keep..cushings and I wondered..My vet
My 25lb terrier has diabetes, he could not keep the blood sugar under control with human insulin, so now he is on Vetsulin, but still can't keep him regulated. He has some symptoms of cushings and I w… read more
Dr. Ann M.
Dr. Ann M.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,746 satisfied customers
10-yr old female Scottish Terrier - overweight (37 lbs at last
10-yr old female Scottish Terrier - overweight (37 lbs at last vet visit), has diarrhea with blood, healthy appetite, drinks fair amount of water, bloated stomach. Possibly Cushings Disease? Is diarrh… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
sheltie: month old..just diagnosed with cushings disease
I have a 17 month old sheltie who was just diagnosed with Cushings disease. I didn't know that dogs so young would have this disease. My dog is showing no symptoms of Cushings.… read more
LSU-Vet
LSU-Vet
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
392 satisfied customers
Can Proin 50 in any way be suspect in possible/probable Cushing
Can Proin 50 in any way be suspect in possible/probable Cushing disease in my Red Heeler 58 lbs. and 7-8 years old. She has a leaky urinary tract and was on Proin 50 (2 pills a day) when we adopted he… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
11,464 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

11,464 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x