Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My dog a cavalier 9.5years old Has lost 1kg in 2 weeks isnt
My dog a cavalier king Charles 9.5years old Has lost 1kg in 2 weeks isnt eatin drink 4-5litres of water daily. Not interested in doing anything. Has had blood tests and xray and high glucose high whit… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
38,215 satisfied customers
My dog had almost double Alk phosphotase levels and ggt. Im
Hi So my dog had almost double Alk phosphotase levels and ggt … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
If my dog has low cholesterol and protein is that bad? if my
if my dog has low cholesterol and protein is that bad? … read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
8,877 satisfied customers
My 12 month old Doberman has been treated with Apoquel for 3
My 12 month old Doberman has been treated with Apoquel for 3 weeks for a skin lesion. He's lost 2.5 pounds in the past month down to 57. 5 lbs, but is otherwise normal. His vet put him O Apoquel for 3… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,634 satisfied customers
I'm researching if a high starch diet could cause my 15 year
I'm researching if a high starch diet could cause my 15 year old chihuahua's ALT to come back at 3 times what it should be. He has allergies and I haven't been good about keeping him away from starch.… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
20,819 satisfied customers
My 4 year old smooth dachshund (standard) had a small,
My 4 year old smooth dachshund (standard) had a small, opaque spot appear in the center of her left eye several days ago. It doesn't seem to be causing her pain. Because she has seasonal allergies, I'… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
18,325 satisfied customers
there I'm so upset about my Lhasa Apso/Poodle mix Chewy. He is a liver shunt dog
Hi there I'm so upset about my Lhasa Apso/Poodle mix Chewy. He is a liver shunt dog - was diagnosed late in life (2.3 yrs of age) after years of me telling my Vet something wasn't right. He had the Am… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
38,215 satisfied customers
Is an ALT of 133, an ALP of 335 and a GGT of 26, more indicative
Is an ALT of 133, an ALP of 335 and a GGT of 26, more indicative of a liver issue or an adrenal issue or can it be both? Ultrasound shows no issues with the liver but shows a small growth on adrenal g… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
20,819 satisfied customers
I have a 2 year old Boxer who has elevated liver enzymes ATL levels of 792 is showing no s
I have a 2 year old Boxer who has elevated liver enzymes ATL levels of 792 is showing no signs of anything unusual. I do think that she drinks more thn my other boxer. She has had an ultra sound that … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
38,215 satisfied customers
My 7 year old Minature Poodle had his annual shots (Leptospirosis
My 7 year old Minature Poodle had his annual shots (Leptospirosis and Bordetella) on Friday 2/21/14. He got a blue/gray hazy over his eyes and red blood vessels in the white part Sunday 2/23/14. No ot… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
38,215 satisfied customers
Hi , my dog is a yorkshire terrier of 11 years old.after a
Hi , my dog is a yorkshire terrier of 11 years old.after a week where he felt very weak I went to do blood text and they vet found BUN 140 and crea 2.2 - HGB 7.1 and Hct 18.9 PLT 648- WBC 43 they told… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
Is there is a definitive test for Chondrodysplasia in dogs,
Is there is a definitive test for Chondrodysplasia in dogs, havanese specifically? If a dog does have this what are the chances of it developing the many disorders that come with it.… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
My nine year shih tzu has gone from 21 lbs in January to 29
My nine year shih tzu has gone from 21 lbs in January to 29 lbs now. He has had a ravenous appetite. Tests have ruled out a thyroid problem. Bloodwork normal except for high cholesterol. Vet is doing … read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
I have been looking at information on the web related to elevated alkaline
I have been looking at information on the web related to elevated alkaline phosphatase levels. My two dogs (litter mates) have elevated levels -- each has been tested every six months, and levels have… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,582 satisfied customers
lab: blood work on my 11 yr...protein 3+..hardly walk on her back legs
blood work on my 11 yr. old lab -came back with Globulin high 3.7,ast high 191,alt high 166,alkaline phoshatase high 134,ggt high 0.1,cholesterol high 685, triglyceride high 638, CPK high 6039,neutrop… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,634 satisfied customers
I have a small chihuahua mix, female, spayed, 10 1/2 years
I have a small chihuahua mix, female, spayed, 10 1/2 years old. She never really liked eating, but s he basically stopped eating during June while I was away, she was left home with husband and our ot… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,394 satisfied customers
My little dog a shitzu has a compromised liver from being poisoned.
My little dog a shitzu has a compromised liver from being poisoned. He has been daibetic as a result for about 9 weeks now which caused him to go blind overnight with cataracts. My question is this he… read more
Doc James
Doc James
Post-Doctoral Degree
863 satisfied customers
My 8yr old Chihuahua has just developed cloudy eyes. In the
My 8yr old Chihuahua has just developed cloudy eyes. In the morning they were fine by afternoon they were cloudy.Rushed her to vet.She has fat deposits in her eyes.tested negative 4 all deseases that … read more
Dr. Chad
Dr. Chad
Doctoral Degree
68 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

11,464 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x