Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
She's acting like sick or scared when I got home she didn't
She's acting like sick or scared when I got home she didn't bark not once she didn't come out from u see the bed and she's normally all over me ! Her tongue is ice cold she won't eat she doesn't wanna… read more
Pet Doc
Pet Doc
Senior Small Animal Veterinarian
BVSc
7,346 satisfied customers
She woke up early this morning throwing up. Shes now thrown
She woke up early this morning throwing up. Shes now thrown up 4 times since 6 this morning. She's also had diarrhea around 5 or 6 times during that time span. I'm also having trouble getting her to d… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
18,360 satisfied customers
She won't eat or drink and is breathing really fast. She
She won't eat or drink and is breathing really fast … read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
15,815 satisfied customers
I got her from the humane society about a week and a half
I got her from the humane society about a week and a half ago. I took her for a well check visit, but they didn't check temp or anything. I told them she was having some issues like diarrhea and urina… read more
Denise Nelson
Denise Nelson
DVM
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
747 satisfied customers
I had taken my 12 year old German shep/collie mix to the vet
Hi, I had taken my 12 year old German shep/collie mix to the vet over a month ago because I noticed she had ruptured anal glands. I brought in stool and urine samples because I also noticed she had be… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
11,464 satisfied customers
My dog was just diagnosed with anaplasmosis - her symptom
My dog was just diagnosed with anaplasmosis - her symptom was she lost her appetite and stopped eating over the course of a week. She also has low platelets. I've been to emergency room on Saturday wh… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
29,772 satisfied customers
I took her to the vet on Sunday they did xrays and lab work
I took her to the vet on Sunday they did xrays and lab work and she said she had an infection they have her on amoxicillin and tramadol for pain... BUt she is still not getting up as usual and is in p… read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,513 satisfied customers
My 12+ year old lab was diagnosed with chronic kidney
My 12+ year old lab was diagnosed with chronic kidney disease 5+ years ago. Managed well by my AVHA vet Cris Bailey eat all, she was thriving until we returned home after an unavoidable Xmas trip. … read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,513 satisfied customers
My 14 yr American Eskimo, Niki has been having some issues
My 14 yr American Eskimo, Niki has been having some issues the past 2 months or so. For several months he has had an insatiable thirst. He drinks constantly going from one water dish to another. I was concerned he might be diabetic so I brought him in to the vet. His glucose was normal a urinalysis showed a UTI and there were some crystals He was treated with Cefpodoxime Proxetil 200mg . His symptoms did not change and he seemed to be more lethargic his appetite which had been voracious for most of the years I have had him changed He was less interested in eating, skipping meals at times. He went back to the vet on 7-16-18 and had labs done. Initially My vet was considering possibly Cushings but ruled it out although we have never done the all day test for Cushings. She did find he was hypertensive and started him on Telmisarten which did lower his BP.However he continued to have issues eating and it did not change any other symptoms. I brought him back on 9-26-18 and he was examined again The vet said everthing looked fine except for some gum irritation. A dental Prophy/xrays was scheduled for 10-30(soonest avail) His xrays were negative he had only mild placque His labs showed anemia, his RBCs were 4.7; HCT 33.5; HGB 11.6. He had high WBCs,20.30 Norm= 5.05-16.76. Specifically the neuts were 13.91 (norm=2.96-11.64) monocytes were 1.64 (norm=0.16-1.12). His BUN was33 (norm= 7-27) ALT 285 (norm 10-125) Cholesterol 339 (norm=110-320) and K was 6.3 (norm = 3.5 - 5.8) His dental was done on Thurs since coming home he has not eaten sleeps most of the time, avoids the stairs and generally looks miserable. I realize he is an old dog and this maybe his slower recovery from anesthesia but I am concerned that since the dental showed it was not the cause of the abrupt appetite charge in the past ~ 4-5 months along with the excessive water consumption and lethargy. I was giving him Tru profen prn for arthritic pain but in the past month he has been getting it bid with food as he does appear to be hurting, limping etc His stools have been normal and there has been no vomiting . … read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,513 satisfied customers
She's 14, and in the past when my mom is away she won't eat.
She's 14, and in the past when my mom is away she won't eat. My mom left Friday and won't be back until this Friday, Saturday she didn't eat a lot for breakfast, and it took her a while to get around … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
I have a 5 y o puggle who weighs approx 45 pounds. She won't
I have a 5 y o puggle who weighs approx 45 pounds. She won't stop coughing and gagging on phlegm. She vomited 1x earlier this evening which consisted of food and phlegm … read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,513 satisfied customers
She was prescribed añbutemol for Athina but the vet gave her
She was prescribed añbutemol for Athina but the vet gave her a dosis that was way too high! She's been on IV for 4 days...comes home after every session. But she hasn't eaten. Why won't she eat? … read more
Dr. Keto
Dr. Keto
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,293 satisfied customers
My dog won't eat how does it take for the dog to start
My dog won't eat how long does it take for the dog to start eating after I give her the appetite stimulate Entyce?… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
We got nala our golden retriever 3 days ago. She was very
Hi we got nala our golden retriever 3 days ago. She was very anxious the first night, didn't eat much the second day but slept for the most part second night. Today is the 3rd day, she ate her dinner … read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
29,772 satisfied customers
She had a cluster seizure for the first time and hasn't been
Hi. She had a cluster seizure for the first time and hasn't been the same since and won't really drink water. She seems kinda depressed and isn't as active as she was before. She's only 2 yrs old and … read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
15,815 satisfied customers
My dog hasn't eaten for about five days he throws up and
My dog hasn't eaten for about five days he throws up and it's just black puke every time and it stinks like rotten he is very weak and you've got a very skinny and you won't keep nothing down I'm not … read more
Dr. Denise
Dr. Denise
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
539 satisfied customers
I had to have my dog put down about a year ago for end stage
I had to have my dog put down about a year ago for end stage kidney failure. I am a veterinary technician but am going through a lot of worry to know that I did the right thing. I wondered if I can discuss his case with somebody or if it costs anything to do so … read more
Pet Doc
Pet Doc
Senior Small Animal Veterinarian
BVSc
7,346 satisfied customers
beagle: 16 year old..drink water when syringe fed..walks away
I have a 16 year old beagle who has refused to eat or drink water for 4 days now. She will drink water when syringe fed only and seems to want to drink it. When she goes to her water and food she take… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
243 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

11,464 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x