Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Swollen lymph nodes, weight loss, high liver enzymes, Border
Swollen lymph nodes, weight loss, high liver enzymes … read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
7,731 satisfied customers
My dog had diarrhea and not interested in eating. Blood test
My dog had diarrhea and not interested in eating. Blood test indicated low lymphocytes and very high alkaline phosphatase. Other liver enzymes normal. What does ALP indicate? … read more
Sheree HughesIrwin
Sheree HughesIrwin
D.V.M
Doctoral Degree
1,247 satisfied customers
I have an 8 year old Shih Tzu. We found her ALKP to be
I have an 8 year old Shih Tzu. We found her ALKP to be elevated on routine bloodwork back in August. Her level was at 800. My vet put her on Denamarin for one month and it came down to 540 on her re-c… read more
Sheree HughesIrwin
Sheree HughesIrwin
D.V.M
Doctoral Degree
1,247 satisfied customers
My dog (6 years, Chihuahua mix) was diagnosed with Cushing's
My dog (6 years, Chihuahua mix) was diagnosed with Cushing's disease a year ago. She has been doing well on Trilostane, and her cortisol levels are now good. She has stopped peeing in the house, too. … read more
DrSarah
DrSarah
Veterinarian
DVM
1,410 satisfied customers
We have a 10 year old miniature schnauzer that has recently
We have a 10 year old miniature schnauzer that has recently had high levels of ALP reported on her latest blood test. We took her in for a dental cleaning (her first) about 1.5 months ago and they det… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
13 yr old mini Dachshund with liver enqymes over 1200
I have a 13 year old mini Dachshund who has always been very active. For about 6 months his liver enzymes have been high - Tuesday his count was over 1200. My Vet has him on 5 different medicines. His… read more
Dr. G.
Dr. G.
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,755 satisfied customers
My 8-year-old female golden/collie has following numbers: ALP
My 8-year-old female golden/collie has following numbers: ALP 508, ALT 218, BUN 12, CRE 0.8, GLU 103, TP 7.9 Thoughts on Cushing's Disease or anything else? What would be the next step?… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
My dog Bailey is 7 years old. He was going to have teeth pulled
My dog Bailey is 7 years old. He was going to have teeth pulled due to Peridontal Disease & when vet took blood test his liver enzymes were normal. When we went back in 1 month to have 3 more removed … read more
Dr_Kitty
Dr_Kitty
Doctoral Degree
339 satisfied customers
My 10 year old Lhasa Apso was suspect of having cushings 5
My 10 year old Lhasa Apso was suspect of having cushings 5 years ago. Her ALP level were over 500 I had an ultra sound was high but it didnt show how high. Yesterday I went to a new vet I had blood wo… read more
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Veterinarian, DABVP Canine/Feline
Doctoral Degree
1,190 satisfied customers
My dog had surgery for a ruptured gall bladder in March 2010.
My dog had surgery for a ruptured gall bladder in March 2010. Since then her liver tests have been elevated and she has been on medicine. Her test today was still 900. Other than that she is healthy h… read more
DrRalston
DrRalston
Associate Veterinarian, NBVME & CSBVM
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,121 satisfied customers
scottish terrier: eight year old..liver herb supplement..I mix 1/2
my eight year old scottish terrier had labs done pre teeth cleaning. Her labs were normal except alk phos -1989 triglycerides-423 cpk-1070 platelet ct-140 The Vet did a t4test which was normal, he put… read more
YourPetVet
YourPetVet
Doctoral Degree
1,035 satisfied customers
My 16 year old cockapoo had an alkaline phosaphatase (sp) value
My 16 year old cockapoo had an alkaline phosaphatase (sp) value of 400 in Sept. '10, 800 in Jan. 11 and 2000 this week. She is on a human grade raw diet and takes Ursodial and Denosyl daily. Since Dec… read more
DrJessicaO
DrJessicaO
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,051 satisfied customers
dog: liver..cushings..worried sick..respond to the antibiotics
HI MY dog Beau has a rising liver count... it was at 1000 and then I tried 2 weeks of amphicillen and yesterday the doctor called and said it was up to 1500... I went to a clinic for people with limit… read more
Dr. George White
Dr. George White
Staff Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
279 satisfied customers
This is about a highly elevated ALP level in my dog. I have
This is about a highly elevated ALP level in my dog. I have an almost 8 yr. old dachshund, Jessie. About a month ago she had a pre-dental blood panel done. All readings were normal except the ALP whic… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,384 satisfied customers
lab: bailey..L/D diet..her liver enzymes were normal except her alp
After taking my dog, Bailey in for routine lab work for her annual exam., I was told that her Liver enzymes were elevated and that we should put her on L/D diet and then test in a month. A month later… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
My 10 year old golden retriever had routine blood screening
My 10 year old golden retriever had routine blood screening bc she takes Rymadyl and 1 of her liver value went from 350 to 1100. She has advanced arthritis, but otherwise seem vy happy. She has severa… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,634 satisfied customers
maltese mix: four year old, 21 lb...Ultrasound, bloodwork, bio acids
four year old, 21 lb. matese mix has very high ALP(1300+). Ultrasound, bloodwork, bio acids all normal with the exception of ALP enzyme and ultrasound 'unexpected' color. I could not get a satisfactor… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,634 satisfied customers
I have a Lab/chow mix 13 years old with alk/phos test of 1000.
I have a Lab/chow mix 13 years old with alk/phos test of 1000. That is the only abnormal blood test. He is about 80lbs (10 lbs overweight). Has arthritis in the hips. Takes Cosequin DS (Double Strengt… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,634 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

23,166 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x