Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
BUN 130 CREATINE 13 IV FLUIDS INCREASED LEVELS OF BUN. BUN
BUN 130 CREATINE 13 IV FLUIDS INCREASED LEVELS OF BUN … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
There's conflicting opinion from our vets here whether my
Hi, there's conflicting opinion from our vets here whether my aged dog, MouMou, has kidney problems. Her current BUN level is high, 93, but her Creatine is only 2.0.… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Veterinarian
22,666 satisfied customers
Dog veterinarian, has provided me with good advice. Our dog,
dog veterinarian, has provided me with good advice. Our dog, a collie-mix aged 14+, was diagnosed with kidney disease following extensive dental work. His initial readings, BUN and creatine, were very… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,050 satisfied customers
My dog is suffering from acute kidney failure. We are doing
Hi, my dog is suffering from acute kidney failure. We are doing her IV fluid therapy. Her overall treatment plan is going well but She was having "fluid pockets" in all her body due to the IV adminstr… read more
Dr. Keto
Dr. Keto
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,790 satisfied customers
High bun of 55 and high creatine of 3.5, What stage of
She had been diagnosed with congenital small kidneys… read more
Richard Rawling
Richard Rawling
Veterinary Surgeon
BVMS
1,275 satisfied customers
My dog Adella is currently 5 years old. Her yearly bloodwork
My dog Adella is currently 5 years old. Her yearly bloodwork BUN throughout her short life (starting in 2014) has been 29, 25, 23, and corresponding creatinine levels were 1.3, 1.0, 0.9. I do bloodwor… read more
Dr. Stacy
Dr. Stacy
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,611 satisfied customers
My 2 yr old redbone hound as gained excessive and now weighs
my 2 yr old redbone hound as gained excessive and now weighs 85 lbs he appears bloated and constipated his diet is white chicken meat and cheese along with various treats. including dried chicken stri… read more
Emily Bemrose
Emily Bemrose
Intern - Internal Medicine Specialty
DVM
8 satisfied customers
We have a golden retriever (10 yrs old) just had a complete
We have a golden retriever (10 yrs old) just had a complete physical and all looked Good except the vet called an told my wife that the lipase (?) was 60,000 (?) vs normal. Will follow up down the roa… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
20,137 satisfied customers
Hello...will try to be specific without jumping all over. We
Hello...will try to be specific without jumping all over. We have a six year old beautiful Aerdale Terrie...we have been aware for four/five years that she has kidney problems...her values have been a… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
Thank you for your informative answer and kindness. I forgot
Thank you for your informative answer and kindness. I forgot to mention earlier that Otis is on glucosamine and has been for years now. He was also on Prevacox but my vet took him off of that on Satur… read more
Dr Linda
Dr Linda
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctoral Degree
2,127 satisfied customers
My 7 yr. old la/retreiver mix was recently groomed and had
My 7 yr. old la/retreiver mix was recently groomed and had a very bad completely shaved area under his chin. He was given Cephalexin and dermalog ointment. He is also taking Tanadril (4 tabs. daily Ga… read more
Dr. Whitehead
Dr. Whitehead
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,066 satisfied customers
i have a 13 year old beagle who has just been diagnosed with
i have a 13 year old beagle who has just been diagnosed with kidney disease. A year ago her BUN level was 42,last week it was 72. Her creatine a year ago was 1>3, last week 2.1. She is a picky eate… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,355 satisfied customers
My dog just had a routine bloodtest and everything came back
My dog just had a routine bloodtest and everything came back normal except for creatinine, which was high. Creatinine was 2.1, BUN was 24, and all else was normal. The vet was not concerned, but I've … read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Emergency Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,205 satisfied customers
My dog was diagnosed with kidney failure in April 2010 (she
My dog was diagnosed with kidney failure in April 2010 (she turned 8 in May of that year). Since then we have had to put her in the hospital twice to receive fluids by an IV. The first time she came o… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
20,137 satisfied customers
I HAVE A 10 YEAR OLD 187 LB MALE MASTIFF. HE HAS KIDNEY TROUBLE
I HAVE A 10 YEAR OLD 187 LB MALE MASTIFF. HE HAS KIDNEY TROUBLE HIS CREATINE LEVEL IS 5.2 AND HIS BUN LEVEL IS 105. WE HAVE BEEN FOLLOWING UP WITH MULTIPLE VET VISITS AND THE LEVELS KEEP GETTING HIGHE… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Texas Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
6,818 satisfied customers
I have a wheaton terrier, hes 1 1/2 years old and is currently
I have a wheaton terrier, hes 1 1/2 years old and is currently in the hospital for kidney problems. His creatinine and BUN levels are elevated. Creatine level is 3.9 down from a high of 4.4 yesterday … read more
Dr:D
Dr:D
DVM
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I changed my dogs food from IAMS to Van Peltons NATURAL BALANCE
I changed my dogs food from IAMS to Van Peltons NATURAL BALANCE for about 3 months. Feeling poorly and urinating frequently I took him to the Vet. We ran several blood tests starting with his calcium … read more
Dr. Christian K.
Dr. Christian K.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,594 satisfied customers
My dog was at the vet last week and had blood work done. She
My dog was at the vet last week and had blood work done. She has been ill with an infection in her lungs and is now on a bronchodilator, antibiotic and steroid. Could this contribute to the high creat… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,582 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

11,464 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x