Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Are you really answering questions for free. I have read a
Hello, are you really answering questions for free. I have read a bunch of stories and feel for everyone who has to deal with Cushings. I hate Cushings. … read more
Wesley Dyer
Wesley Dyer
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
84 satisfied customers
I have a 9 yr old miniature schnauzer (13lbs) who two vets
I have a 9 yr old miniature schnauzer (13lbs) who two vets have now diagnosed as possibly having cushings disease. However, I feel both diagnoses neither vet could say with certainty but both recommen… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,693 satisfied customers
We had a question on Cushing's disease. Our dog is a Bichon
Hello we had a question on Cushing's disease. Our dog is a Bichon and 10 years old and has for the past three years on his yearly blood test elevated liver levels. Alp now at 843. Ultrasound showed mi… read more
Dr. Keto
Dr. Keto
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,653 satisfied customers
My dog (6 years, Chihuahua mix) was diagnosed with Cushing's
My dog (6 years, Chihuahua mix) was diagnosed with Cushing's disease a year ago. She has been doing well on Trilostane, and her cortisol levels are now good. She has stopped peeing in the house, too. … read more
DrSarah
DrSarah
Veterinarian
DVM
1,401 satisfied customers
I have a 13 year old dog with cushing's. He has been on
I have a 13 year old dog with cushing's. He has been on Tramadol for 1.5 year for pain in his front legs and paws due to hyperflexion and after double knee replacement in the rear legs. A new vet just… read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,495 satisfied customers
My 15 year old female spayed English Springer Spaniel has
My 15 year old female spayed English Springer Spaniel has been diagnosed with pituitary dependent Cushing's disease. My doctor is unavailable until Tuesday, so I'm contacting you. She drinks too much,… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,693 satisfied customers
Liver enzymes GGT (50)and ALT (152)slightly elevated. He is
Liver enzymes GGT (50)and ALT (152)slightly elevated. He is drinking a lot and seems to be less active than usual. His thyroid value T4(0.8) was the bottom normal value. Also Phosphourous(6.4) is elev… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,693 satisfied customers
My dog is going in for surgery to remove a fatty tumor on
my dog is going in for surgery to remove a fatty tumor on his back and I've been told his liver functions were slightly elevated. the vet thought it may be CUSHINGS....however my dog does not exhibit … read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,527 satisfied customers
Next question - the blood work showed that he may have cushings
Next question - the blood work showed that he may have cushings disease but the vet feels that we would have to retest Woody later since he is currently taking medications. Would the fact that Woody h… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,355 satisfied customers
mixed breed: my 10 year..10 year old..him more comfortable
my 10 year old mixed breed 77 pound dog has been diagnosed with cushings disease. we were given vetoryl but reading about the studies, it does not sound pleasant. in a dog his age will it really keep … read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Texas Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
6,755 satisfied customers
My 10 year old Tibetan Terrier has had IBD for over a year
My 10 year old Tibetan Terrier has had IBD for over a year and it is now under control and he is doing very well with natural remedies (pet flora, digest enzymes, Betaine HCI, L-glutamine and homeopat… read more
Dr. JD
Dr. JD
veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,402 satisfied customers
basset: After many tests (urine, acth..enlarged..cancerous or not)
My basset has been diagnosed with cushing's disease yesterday. After many tests (urine, ACTH, LDDS, and HDDS) that were not conclusive, she finally was given an ultrasound and they found she had a lar… read more
DocDave
DocDave
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
What alternative medicine can I give my dog Zack who has tested
What alternative medicine can I give my dog Zack who has tested negative for Cushings disease a few years ago . Zacks last ultrasound displayed spots on his adrenal glands . He also has abnormal liver… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,355 satisfied customers
my 9 year old female malamute mix has been diagnosed
my 9 year old female malamute mix has been diagnosed with chushings disease. The Dexamathosne test couldn't differentiate between adrenal vs. pituitary tumor. Now they want to do a $500 ultrasound tes… read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,280 satisfied customers
lab: bailey..L/D diet..her liver enzymes were normal except her alp
After taking my dog, Bailey in for routine lab work for her annual exam., I was told that her Liver enzymes were elevated and that we should put her on L/D diet and then test in a month. A month later… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
My 11 yr. old dachshund began taking Trilostane 9 days ago
My 11 yr. old dachshund began taking Trilostane 9 days ago and suddenly began having seizures -… read more
Pet Vet
Pet Vet
veterinary hospital owner
Doctoral Degree
151 satisfied customers
our 12 year old Shih tsu is being treated with vetoryl 30 mg
our 12 year old Shih tsu is being treated with vetoryl 30 mg with good results, except her ACTH levels for Alkaline Phosphatase are extremely high.(2762 ) our vet says this indicates a problem with he… read more
Dr. Sawyer
Dr. Sawyer
Doctoral Degree
135 satisfied customers
Female, Vizsla, 12 years old, diagnosed with possible Cushings
Female, Vizsla, 12 years old, diagnosed with possible "Cushing's Disease". Healthy and strong normal weight. Noticed excessive drinking and incontinence. Hermaticrit 118. liver ensymes 372. X-rays to … read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
679 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

11,464 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x